Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Breathing some fresher air

I think about writing posts all the time but the actual writing part? Ya-NO. (Did you all forget of my StatingTheObvious Skills? Ikr!? Yes, I'm that good.) So there have been changes in me since my last update. I'm working on a social life. I'm exercising. I'm a Vominatrix. (Oh wait, scratch that last one it falls into the "Same ole" category.) And I've learned how to curl my hair with my straightener. (Mad. Skillz. I gots them.)

Let's work backwards shall we? Forward motion is so not my style. And then an extra step back for fun. Remember when I was bragging about how the Himalayas had relocated to my face? Well, somehow they moved backed to their original location. Obviously, they left a few souvenirs to remember them by which I promptly try to hide with make-up. And it works! There's a big difference of trying and doing and bygolly I done the damn thang. I've gotten compliments on my face! I have a glow or something (Shoutout: Sheer Cover and the bronzer).

Well, this non-Himalayan replicating face did a little dance, made a little love and inspired me to do my hair! (cue: gasp) Except for the dancing and lovemaking part that last sentence is pretty much true. I saw a tutorial on how to curl my hair with my straighter and because I have Mad, Mad Skillz up in this Heezy (or something) I did it! And like.... people noticed? And like complimented me! Just before this display of Mad Skillz came into play I was starting to chat a little more to my classmates (the notasdumb ones) so yeah, it was a little easier to notice and compliment me. It wasn't like BLAOW! quiet girl did her hair! No. There was foreplay.

(I may or may not have had 2ish glasses of wine prior to the start of this post.)

Also, one day I was like "WTF. What. The. Fuck. I'm fucking huge. A whale/hippo/walrus/elephant/blob and impulse bought Jillian Michaels 30 Day Shred. I haven't been doing it like everyday and following the whole 30 day plan and junk but whatevs. I'm off my ass for 30 minutes a day WHAT MORE DO YOU WANT FROM ME!?!?! And even with that I've seen improvement. I have some semblance of a waist again.

Another confidence booster? (Answer: Yes'm)

I've met a friend in class and we totally get along great. Like same sense of humor and all! She likes to be all active and like... do stuff.  Among them are things that I can deffo get behind such as wine drinking, wine drinking while studying, hiking, wine drinking while watching girly movies, and laughing at everything while drinking wine. So you can see the connection, yes?

She invited me out to a bar with her friends one night last week and I got a date! A real life date! At this point in my NONlove life the details are not even important! The smallest things matter. (Self-esteem: 5, Misery Bubble: 0) Like, little compliments here and there are like shockers to me. It took be by surprise at first, I thought I woke up to a world of mean sarcasm where a compliment means your fugly, like some weird spin-off of Mean Girls that was The Real Life Mean Boys of SoCal. After making friends, unhimalayafying my face, a few compliments, going out and people not hating me, displaying mad skillz, and a little movement, I'm thinking I'm not so bad? There's hope for me?

I'm only half joking. I know there is hope. I'm pretty sure I'm not that bad but with that comes effort. I feel like if I can look not ugly that I should put some effort everyday. I feel like if I can make friends then I should try. This clearly goes against my slothful ways. Does anyone else feel like the moon is spinning backwards? (Don't worry, I don't know what that means either ☺)

If I want change then I must change. I gotta work with what I have and that scares me. It's so much easier existing in the misery bubble, yet so much more rewarding to live in the real world. So I suppose I'm making the transition.

But I'm still a fucking Vominatrix of the Nom Division. Maybe one day I'll get promoted to Normal Appetite & Regular Digestion.

Oh well.


  1. you left out the sexy parts!!! lolololol shhh, I won't talk about it, tho.

    yay for curling with the flat iron! I do that shit all the time when I'm too lazy for two steps. holla!

  2. You feel like the moon is spinning backwards?? lol wtf are you on.. good to read your blog again! thanks for your comment u crazy thing u ;)

  3. *awkard moment* seeing as you're epic in every way possible... do you think you could make a quick post with a link to my Vomitorium??? its just that its been so long since ive blogged and my main blog dogs have stopped blogging and i need to get out there again and socialise again.. I feel like a newbie again lol.. ill owe you one.. anytime, anything you want.. anything!

  4. Fuck the misery bubble, GO FLUSHED GO!!


(or e-mail: FlushedAgain@gmail.com)